Migrating to Australia without a university degree or job offer

Today I’m going to write about an immigration pathway to Australia which is not discussed very often.

First, it's important to note that Australia uses a Points-Based Immigration System. Such systems define a threshold number of points you need to score to qualify for a permanent visa to live and work in the destination country.

You can earn points for things such as your age, language level, occupation, educational degree, among others.

When most people hear about this option to migrate to Australia, it's common to think that only math geniuses will be selected. But the truth is that the government keeps a close look at which occupations are in demand all around the country, and it's not always the case that only doctors or engineers are needed.

I will use this newsletter also to share updates about occupations which do not require a university degree or a job offer. The immigration list can be updated at any time, so be aware that something you see here today, might not be there next year.

Let's start today with five occupations in the Australian immigration list which do not require a university degree or a job offer:


1- Baker

  • Description: Prepares and bakes bread loaves and rolls.

  • Requirement: Three years of work experience. Otherwise, two years of experience plus a technical degree.

2- Bricklayer

  • Description: Lays bricks, pre-cut stone and other types of building blocks in mortar to construct and repair walls, partitions, arches and other structures. Registration or licensing may be required.

  • Requirement: Three years of work experience. Otherwise, two years of experience plus a technical degree.

3- Cook

  • Description: Prepares, seasons, and cooks food in a dining or catering establishment.

  • Requirement: Three years of work experience. Otherwise, two years of experience plus a technical degree.

4- Dog Handler or Trainer

  • Description: Teaches dogs to obey commands and undertake specific tasks.

  • Requirement: Three years of work experience. Otherwise, two years of experience plus a technical degree.

5- Driving Instructor

  • Description: Instructs individuals and groups in the theory and application of driving motor vehicles. Registration or licensing is required.

  • Requirement: Three years of work experience. Otherwise, two years of experience plus a technical degree.

As of October of 2019, there are many other occupations with similar requirements in the immigration list for Australia. The same thing happens with other countries, such as Canada and New Zealand.

Watch out for the upcoming e-mails where I will talk more about how the points-based immigration system works and other immigration pathways to several countries with an excellent quality of life.

You can sign up here for more issues of Duoflag.